40/50 Year and Older Recertification

What Is A Building Re-certification?

In accordance with the Miami-Dade County Code, Section 8-11 (f)(ii)(1), all buildings, which are 40 years or 10 years after that, from the date the building was given its original Certificate of Occupancy or older must be re-certified by the Building Official. The first Re-certification is mandated when the structure becomes 40 years old and then every 10 years thereafter. Re-certification is due on the anniversary of the original Building or Structure Certificate of Occupancy. Then the Ten(10) year intervals again are based on the year of completion of the building or structure. The exceptions to this ordinance are: single-family residences, duplexes, and minor buildings defined as any occupancy group having an occupant load of 10 or less, having a gross area of 2,000 square feet or less.

It is the owner’s responsibility to obtain the 40 Year Recertification and to recertify their building/s every 10 years thereafter regardless of whether they have received a “Notice of Required Recertification” or not. The owner or owner’s representative must hire a Registered Architect and/or a Professional Engineer to perform electrical and structural inspections for the building and submit a completed report of the inspection performed to the Violations Section in the City of Miami Beach Building Department for review and approval.

For additional information and assistance regarding Building Recertification, please contact:

John Berry, Building Inspector
Phone: 305.673.7610 x 6382
or
Margie Pinzon, Permit Clerk I
Phone: 305.673.7610 x 6753

 ***For the latest BORA interpretation, click on the link below.***
 BORA 40 Year Recertification Report