Frequently Asked Questions

Does the City maintain the trees in the swale/right-of-way?
According to the City of Miami Beach’s Code of Ordinances Section 98-166 and Section 126-6, the maintenance of the vegetation in this swale/right-of-way is the responsibility of the adjacent property owner.

Can I remove the tree in the right-of-way?
In order to remove a tree in the right-of-way, a Tree Removal Permit must be obtained from the Urban Forestry Division.

Can I plant a tree in the right-of-way?
In order to install a tree/palm in the right-of-way, a Right-Of-Way Permit must be obtained from the Public Works Department.

I want to increase my home’s ‘curb appeal’, can I plant shrubs in the right-of-way?
The City does not permit the planting of shrubbery within the right-of-way.

A large tree on my property fell over and I can’t move it, can the City come to remove it for me?
City personnel are not allowed to perform work on private property.